• arrow
    LOG IN 
    • Log in using an option below.
         
      Forgot password?
      Login with Facebook
      Sign in with Twitter

  • REGISTER
ABOUT US
Shop Contact Us Submit Videos Who Are We? Hall Of Fame Advertising With PG Games Archive
BEST GAMES
Best games on iPhone Best games on iPad Best games on Apple Watch Best games on Android
FREE STUFF
Best free games on iPhone Best free games on iPad Best free games on Apple Watch Best free games on Android Competitions
GAME SALES
iPhone game sales iPad game sales Apple Watch game sales Android game sales
UPDATED GAMES
Latest iPhone game updates Latest iPad game updates Latest Apple Watch game updates Latest Android game updates
NEW RELEASES
New iPhone games New iPad games New Apple Watch games New Android games
MORE PG SITES
PG.biz PG FRANCE PG GERMANY PG Game Guides PG GameHubs PG Connects
MORE SM SITES
AppSpy 148 Apps Android Rundown iPhone Quality Index iPad Quality Index Android Quality Index Swipe Magazine Best App Ever Awards
PARTNERS
Metacritic
GameRankings
Pocket Gamer on NewsNow
GamesTracker
dx.net
UK Mobile Pages Directory
Skinflint Price Comparison
 ANDROID WALKTHROUGH

The complete Pokemon GO move list

Moves like swagger
Product: Pokemon GO | Developer: Niantic | Publisher: The Pokemon Company | Format: Android, iPhone, iPad | Genre: Action
 
Wanna defeat the Pokemon League? Wanna be the very best, like no-one ever was? Want cake?

Then you'll need to know what moves to use, when to use them, and where to buy cake.

I can't help you with the last one (try Sainsbury's?), but for the first two, read this list of the best moves in Pokemon GO, compiled by Redditor Mitchram_Alpha from best to worst by damage per second.

All regular moves

All regular moves have a critical hit chance of 0.05.
MoveTypePowerTime (ms)dps
Psycho CutPsychic1557026.32 
Mud ShotGround122000 27.82
LickGhost1050020
ScratchNormal1050020
Water GunWater1050020
Water Gun (Blastoise)Water1050020
Metal ClawSteel1263019.05
Shadow ClawGhost1695016.84
Wing AttackFlying1275016
Vine WhipGrass1065015.38
Frost BreathFire1281014.81
PoundNormal54014.81
Poison JabPoison15105014.29
Zen HeadbuttPsychic15105014.29
Bug BiteBug645013.33
BiteDark650012
Dragon BreathDragon650012
Feint AttackDark12104011.54
Steel WingSteel15133011.28
TackleNormal12110010.91
CutNormal12113010.62
Poison StingPoison657510.43
Razor LeafGrass15145010.34
Sucker PunchDark770010
SparkElectric770010
EmberFire1010509.52
AcidPoison1010509.52
Rock ThrowRock1213608.82
PeckFlying1011508.70
Thunder ShockElectric6008.33
Low KickFighting56008.33
Bullet PunchGrass1012008.33
Fire FangFire78408.33
SplashWater1012308.13
ConfusionPsychic1215107.95
Quick AttackNormal1013307.52
Fury CutterBug34007.5
Karate ChopFighting68007.5
Ice ShardIce1014007.14
BubbleWater1523006.52
Mud SlapGround613504.44
Rock SmashRock514103.55

All special moves

MoveTypeCritical chancePowerTime (ms)dps
Body SlamNormal0.0550156032.05
Cross ChopFighting0.2555200027.5
Dragon ClawDragon0.2540150026.67
Power WhipGrass0.2560280021.43
Aqua TailWater0.0550235021.28
Iron HeadSteel0.0540200020
Gunk ShotPoison0.0560300020
Sludge BombPoison0.0550260019.23
HurricaneFlying0.0560320018.75
Brick BreakFighting0.2530160018.75
ThunderboltElectric0.0550270018.52
PsychicPsychic0.0550280017.86
Stone EdgeRock0.555310017.74
Sludge WavePoison0.0560340017.64
FlamethrowerFire0.0550290017.24
Play RoughFairy0.0550290017.24
MegahornBug0.0555320017.19
Thunder PunchElectric0.0540240016.67
Hyper FangNormal0.0535210016.67
Leaf BladeGrass0.2545280016.07
DischargeElectric0.0540250016
Heat WaveFire0.0560380015.79
Hydro PumpWater0.0560380015.79
Hydro Pump (Blastoise)Water0.0560380015.79
Petal BlizzardGrass0.0550320015.63
BlizzardIce0.0560390015.38
ThunderElectric0.0565430015.11
PsyshockPsychic0.0540270014.81
MoonblastFairy0.0560410014.63
Fire BlastFire0.0560410014.63
EarthquakeGround0.0560420014.29
SubmissionFighting0.0530210014.23
X ScissorBug0.0530210014.23
Flash CannonSteel0.0555390014.10
Hyper BeamNormal0.0570500014
Dragon PulseDragon0.0550360013.89
Power GemRock0.0540290013.79
PsystrikePsychic0.0570510013.72
Ice BeamIce0.0550365013.70
Cross PoisonPoison0.2520150013.33
Solar BeamGrass0.0565490013.27
Shadow BallGhost0.0540308012.99
Dark PulseDark0.0545350012.86
Ice PunchIce0.0545350012.86
Seed BombGrass0.0530240012.5
Rock SlideRock0.0540320012.5
Bone ClubGround0.0520160012.5
Fire PunchFire0.0535280012.5
Flame BurstFire0.0525210011.90
StompNormal0.0525210011.90
Drill RunFlying0.2540340011.76
Bug BuzzBug0.0550425011.76
Signal BeamBug0.0535310011.29
RestNormal0.0535310011.29
Drill PeckFlying0.0530270011.11
Low SweepFighting0.0525225011.11
Dazzling GleamFairy0.0545420010.71
Giga DrainGrass0.053536009.72
SludgePoison0.052526009.62
Mud BombGround0.052526009.62
Shadow PunchGhost0.052021009.52
Night SlashDark0.252527009.26
PsybeamPsychic0.053538009.21
Water PulseWater0.053033009.09
Horn AttackNormal0.052022009.09
Magnet BombSteel0.052528008.93
StruggleNormal0.051516958.85
BulldozeGround 0.053034008.82
ScaldWater0.053540008.75
Scald (Blastoise)Water0.053540008.75
Aerial AceFlying0.052529008.62
Bubble BeamWater0.052529008.62
Ancient PowerRock0.053036008.33
BrineWater0.052024008.33
SwiftNormal0.052530008.33
Ominous WindGhost0.052531008.06
Heart StampPsychic0.052025507.84
DigGround0.054558007.76
Flame WheelFire0.053546007.61
Air CutterFlying0.252533007.58
Rock TombRock0.252534007.35
Vice GripNormal0.051521007.14
Parabolic ChargeElectric0.051521007.14
Flame ChargeFire0.052031006.45
Aqua JetWater0.051523506.38
Poison FangPoison0.051524006.25
TwisterDragon0.051527005.56
Draining KissFairy0.051528005.36
Disarming VoiceFairy0.052039005.13
Shadow SneakGhost0.051531004.84
Mega DrainGrass0.051532004.69
Wrap (Green)Normal0.051537004.05
Wrap (Pink)Normal0.051537004.05
Icy WindIce0.051538003.95
Wrap Normal0.051540003.75
 

Reviewer photo
Oscar Dayus 2 August 2016
Have your say!  
POPULAR WALKTHROUGHS
RECENT COMMENTS
LATEST NEWS
LATEST VIDEOS
VIDEO REVIEWS